Provides reports focused on topics of current interest covering a wide range of social, economic, political, and environmental issues. A great tool to use for discovering research topics and gathering background information.
EBSCO's User Interface (UI) will transition to a new platform on Dec. 12, 2024, which include adjustments to current functionalities. Due to such adjustments, custom folders will not transfer, so it is highly recommended that users with their own MyEBSCO account locally save their content that's currently stored in their custom folders prior to the transition date.
Provides access to full-text, peer-reviewed business publications, as well as indexing and abstracts for many scholarly business journals.
EBSCO's User Interface (UI) will transition to a new platform on Dec. 12, 2024, which include adjustments to current functionalities. Due to such adjustments, custom folders will not transfer, so it is highly recommended that users with their own MyEBSCO account locally save their content that's currently stored in their custom folders prior to the transition date.
Provides full-text access to business resources, including leading business newspapers and journals, specialized trade journals, and annual reports.
It is highly recommended to utilize full tunnel VPN for Wi-Fi and off-campus access. See information for VPN installation with Ivanti (formerly known as Pulse Secure). Details to establish the full-tunnel connection can be found here.
Factiva.com offers more than 25,000 of the world's leading news and business sources from 159 countries, 350 geographic regions and in 22 languages.
EBSCO's User Interface (UI) will transition to a new platform on Dec. 12, 2024, which include adjustments to current functionalities. Due to such adjustments, custom folders will not transfer, so it is highly recommended that users with their own MyEBSCO account locally save their content that's currently stored in their custom folders prior to the transition date.
Incorporates business journals, newspapers and newswires covering all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States
Full-text of the Wall Street Journal back to 1984. See also ProQuest Historical Newspapers: The Wall Street Journal (1889 - 2002 ).
EBSCO's User Interface (UI) will transition to a new platform on Dec. 12, 2024, which include adjustments to current functionalities. Due to such adjustments, custom folders will not transfer, so it is highly recommended that users with their own MyEBSCO account locally save their content that's currently stored in their custom folders prior to the transition date.
Provides full text for 550 peer-reviewed journals covering topics such as emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods.
Debates in Marketing Orientation by
This book examines the fundamental problems and the alternative solutions of marketing orientation. Through a consideration of customer orientation and the marketing concept, Debates in Marketing Orientationconsiders the role of the individual in the marketing process. The debates reveal sources of managerial and cultural tension that can occur while trying to implement customer-oriented business processes at a marketing organization. How can academic and professional marketing perspectives be integrated? What are the main issues about understanding and analysing customer needs? What are the deepest roots of issues for organizations that aim to remain or become customer-oriented? Some of the interesting topics discussed are about academia and professional collaborations, demand management, stakeholder marketing, methodology development, marketing interfaces, new competition perspectives, managerial alternatives, mindsets, marketing skills, healthy organizations, marketing-driven operations, mixing branding constructs, integrative frameworks, human orientation, responsibility, ecosystems, organizational comfort zones, customer-driven organizational cultures, internationalization, and social impact. This book is a call towards a creative marketing concept as the core of post industry competition: where marketing is an alternative to management.
Marketing Research by
In Marketing Research, 11th Edition, authors Carl McDaniel and Roger Gates share their industry experience to teach students how to make critical business decisions through the study of market research. Designed for marketing research courses, the authors' practical, applications-based approach features Real Data, Real People, and Real Research, to prepare students to conduct and use market research for future careers in business. Marketing Research, 11th Edition features new trends, features and cases throughought, with updated chapters featuring new examples of companies and research firms, from Ilycaffe, the famous Italian coffee brand, Twitter, ESPN, Ford and General Motors. Co-author Roger Gates, President of DSS Research, infuses the text with a practitioner perspective, helping students learn how to use marketing research through a practical presentation of theory and practice.
Marketing Research Essentials by
" In the 12th edition of Marketing Research, McDaniel and Gates continue to share their industry experience to teach students how to make critical business decisions through the study of market research. The authors' practical, applications-based approach features real data, real people, and real research, to prepare students to conduct and use market research for future careers in business. Co-author Roger Gates, President of DSS Research, infuses the text with a practitioners perspective, helping students learn how to use marketing research through a practical presentation of both theory and practice "--"In the 12th edition of Marketing Research, McDaniel and Gates continue to share their industry experience to teach students how to make critical business decisions through the study of market research. The authors' practical, applications-based approach features real data, real people, and real research, to prepare students to conduct and use market research for future careers in business. Co-author Roger Gates, President of DSS Research, infuses the text with a practitioners perspective, helping students learn how to use marketing research through a practical presentation of both theory and practice"--
Measuring Marketing by
The demands of a more dynamic, globalized business world have led to sophisticated methods for quantifying marketing success. This informative guide defines and explains the use of more than 110 key marketing metrics for the success of your business. In eleven focused sections, this resource makes otherwise complex topics understandable. Written for marketing professionals accountable for measurable results as well as senior executives who need a firm understanding of marketing's impact on a business or product line, it clearly explains the metrics that you can use to measure marketing. Along the way, you'll be introduced to a variety of important analytical tools, from brand, customer, and sales metrics to advertising, price, and distributions metrics. And with the addition of new examples and metrics--including significant updates to the online/digital/social area-- Measuring Marketing, Third Edition will put you in a better position to excel at this difficult endeavor.
Brand Hate by
This book focuses on the concept of "brand hate" and consumer negativity in today's digital markets. It explores the emotional detachment consumers generate against valued brands and how negative experiences affect their and other consumers' loyalty. In today's world, it is almost impossible not to run into hateful language about companies and their brands in digital consumption spaces. Consumer hostility and hate is not hidden and silent but is now openly shared on many online anti-brand websites, consumer social networking sites, and complaint and review boards as a result of the Internet's democratic architecture. The book defines consumer brand hate and discusses its dimensions, antecedents, and consequences as well as the semiotics and legality of such brand hate activities based on current brand dilution arguments. It describes the situations which lead to anti-branding and how consumers choose to express their dissatisfaction with a company on individual and social levels. Finally, it provides strategic perspectives on how to handle such situations to achieve better functioning markets for scholars and practitioners in marketing, psychology, and consumer behavior.
A directory of detailed information on more than 14 million U.S. businesses and 210 million U.S. residents. NOTE: Only 50 simultaneous users allowed.
The largest archives of public opinion polls with over 500,000 questions and answers asked in the U.S. since 1935. Available only to Faculty, Staff, and Students of UT Arlington.
Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research (ICPSR) is a membership-based, not-for-profit organization serving member colleges and universities by providing access to a large database of machine-readable social science data sets.
It is highly recommended to utilize full tunnel VPN for Wi-Fi and off-campus access. See information for VPN installation with Ivanti (formerly known as Pulse Secure). Details to establish the full-tunnel connection can be found here.
A mapping application that lets users quickly create professional-quality thematic maps and reports using powerful demographic, business, and marketing data. Works best with Firefox or Safari. There are known compatibility issues with Chrome when accessing off-campus or through campus WiFi.
Please note only five simultaneous users are allowed.
Except where otherwise noted, this work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License. For details and exceptions, see the Library Copyright Statement.
© 2016-23 The University of Texas at Arlington.
University of Texas Arlington Libraries
702 Planetarium Place · Arlington, TX 76019 · 817-272-3000