Subject and Course Guides: GIS: Geospatial & Numeric Data: Common Data Sources

National Datasets

	American FactFinder Source for population, housing, economic, and geographic data from Census 2010, 2000, and 1990 Decennial Census, the 1997, 2002, and 2007 Economic Censuses, the American Community Survey, the Population Estimates Program, and the Annual Survey of Manufactures.
	Census TIGER Basic basemap shapefiles for the U.S.
	Center for International Earth Science Information Network (CIESIN) CIESIN's mission is to provide access to and enhance the use of information worldwide, advancing understanding of human interactions in the environment and serving the needs of science and public and private decision making.
	Data.Gov Data.gov is the home of the US government’s open data. You can find Federal, state and local data, tools, and resources to conduct research, build apps, design data visualizations, and more.
	ICPSR: U.S. Census Data This site provides a broad overview of ICPSR's U.S. Census holdings, with an emphasis on the decennial censuses.
	Environmental Protection Agency EPA's Geospatial Data Download Toxic Release Inventory (TRI) Program Envirofacts Warehouse EnviroMapper Store Front Surf Your Watershed BASINS Environmental Analysis System Region 6 GIS Page
	National Historic Geographic Information Systems (NHGIS) Census statistics from 1790 to latest decennial and American Community Survey
	Reference USA A directory of detailed information on more than 14 million U.S. businesses and 210 million U.S. residents.
	Statistical Abstracts of United States The Statistical Abstract of the United States, published since 1878, is the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States.
	Simply Analytics A mapping application that lets users quickly create professional-quality thematic maps and reports using powerful demographic, business, and marketing data.
	USDA:NRCS Geospatial Data Gateway Data repository developed jointly by the U.S. Department of Agriculture and the Natural Resources Conservation Service. The Geospatial Data Gateway. Provides One Stop Shopping for natural resources or environmental data.
	USGS Data & Science Portal The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) provides information on the health of our ecosystems and environment, the natural hazards that threaten us, the natural resources we rely on, the impacts of climate and land-use change, and the core science systems.

Texas and Local Datasets

	NCTCOG (North Central Texas Council of Governments) Regional Data Center NCTCOG Data Center provides high-quality digital geographic data for the North Central Texas region.
	CAPCOG (Capital Area Council of Government) CAPCOG's data services offer timely census information, mapping, regional statistics, economic analysis, businesses, residents and other interested stakeholders in the Central Texas 10-county region.
	HGAC (Houston-Galveston Area Council) The Houston-Galveston Area Council provides GIS products and services to the public in the form of historical GIS datasets and web-based GIS mapping applications.
	TXEDC (Texas Economic Development Corporation) The official website of Texas Economic Development Corporation provides in-depth resources and reports of Texas economy.
	TNRIS (Texas Natural Resources Information System) TNRIS archives, maintains, and distributes the largest collection of current and historical spatial geographic data sets for the State of Texas.
	TCEQ (Texas Commission on Environmental Quality) The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) is the environmental agency for the state.
	TXGLO (Texas General Land Office) The Texas General Land Office contains a collection of dynamic, interactive mapping viewers, as well as downloadable GIS layers, and provides energy resources predominantly on the Gulf Coast.
	TWDB (Texas Water Development Board) GIS datasets are available for download in ArcGIS geodatabase or shapefile formats to various types of natural features.
	TPWD (Texas Parks and Wildlife) TPWD provides data and mapping applications about the natural and cultural resources of Texas.
	Texas Department fo Public Safety Crime statistics by police departments in Texas.
	City of Arlington Police Department The database used to generate reports from this page contains nearly 100,000 police records, encompassing the most recent 13-month period. Information is updated nightly. The incident database includes all events that result in the generation of a police report number.
	Fort Worth Police Department Fort Worth Police Department provides CrimeMapping.com to search preliminary crime information.
	TXDOT (Texas Department of Transportation) TXDOT has variety of GIS datasets such as highway systems, pavements, traffic, transportation, TXDOT projects, and so on.