Skip to Main Content
Banner Image

Mendeley Guide

Database Platforms

  • ​EBSCOhost platform
  • Google Scholar
  • IngentaConnect
  • ProQuest platform
  • PubMed (MEDLINE)
  • ScienceDirect
  • SciFinder
  • Web of Science platform
  • WorldCat

EBSCOhost Platform

The EBSCOhost platform contains dozens of databases and includes articles, books, book chapters, ebooks, proceedings, etc.

Web Importer.
The Web Importer (WI) works for multiple ARTICLES from a list of results. It will correclty fill in citation information for each article.

The WI will NOT work for other file formats - books, chapters, conference proceedings, etc.

To export non-article formats and multiple items in batches,

  • Click on the folder on the far right of each item you want to export,
  • Once you have selected all of your items, click on the folder at the very top of the page,
  • Select any or all of the items to export, and click the export button in the far right column,
  • The default is "Direct Export in RIS Format", so click the Save button.
  • Open with the Mendeley Desktop.

Note: Articles with full text and/or the pdf will NOT download the full text or pdf file. Those must be saved separately and attached in the Mendeley Desktop.

Google Scholar

With Google Scholar, you can use the Web Importer to save multiple articles at a time. The other option is to set up your computer to default to BibTex format. Here are the steps to do so:

1. Go to Google Scholar - http://scholar.google.com  
2. Click on "Settings" at the top right hand corner of the page.
3. Scroll down to “Bibliography Manager”.
4. Click “Show links to import citations into” and select “BibTex” in the drop-down menu.
5. Click “Save” on the bottom right.
6. Search results should now have a “Import into BibTex” link underneath each one.
7. Click “Import into BibTex” for the citation you want to save.
8. The computer will ask you if you want to open or save: choose open.
 

IngentaConnect

ProQuest Platforms

The Proquest platform contains over 80 databases, and it's very easy to export citations into Mendeley using the RIS format.

Individual articles:The Web Importer does NOT properly load the citation data.

  • Instead, check the article(s) you want to export,
  • From the Export/Save option on the upper right, select RIS from the drop-down list,
  • Click Continue at the bottom of the box,
  • During the download, either save the file or open it directly with your Mendeley Desktop.

Multiple articles (batch): Follow the above instructions, selecting as many articles as you wish to export.

Note: Articles with full text and/or the pdf will NOT download the full text or pdf file. Those must be saved separately and attached in the Mendeley Desktop.

ProQuest (All databases)   This resource is available only to Faculty, Staff, and Students logged in with their NetID.

PubMed

PubMed is THE medical research database.

The Web Importer is the best way to import records into Mendeley. It can be used to export all the records in a resultls list at one time, or an individual record from either the results list or the record's own page.

ScienceDirect

ScienceDirect an Elsevier platform is very Mendeley-friendly. Citations can easily be exported, along with their attached pdfs, if desired, by either using the Web Importer or by clicking individual checkboxes then clicking the export button at the top of the results list.

SciFinder

Web of Science

The Web of Science (or Knowledge) Core Collection platform will accurately load the FULL citation in batch mode.  

To successfully export individual and multiple items in batches from the Web of Science Core Collection,

  • Mark the record(s) using the checkboxes to the left of the article(s)
  • If you want to export citation one page at a time, you can click 'Save to other file for...' at the top center of the page; Save to other file formats; then from Other File Format select BibTex. Open the results in Mendeley Desktop.
  • If you want to save multiple pages of citations, mark the article you want, then click on the 'Add to Marked List' link at the top center of the page.
  • When you've finished marking the results you want to export across multiple pages, click on the 'Marked Records' button at the the top right of the page.
  • If there are additional fields of data you want, mark it now.
  • Proceed to step 3: Click 'Save to other file for...'; Save to other file formats; then from Other File Format select BibTex. Open the results in Mendeley Desktop.

Note that even when marking records and saving them as a BibTex, the journal name is not exported into the Mendeley record. Scan the article citations once imported into the Mendeley Desktop to insure all the fields are properly populated.

WorldCat

Worldcat, the world's largest network of library content, is available in two ways for UTA. One is on the FirstSearch platform, the other is the freely available web-based platform. The web-based option allows for the better importation of records into Mendeley, especially the batch import using the web importer.

Worldcat web - http://www.worldcat.org 

Use the Web Importer to export reocrds from either the full results list, or at a records individual screen. There is also the Cite/Export option at the top of an individual record. Use the "Export to EndNote / Reference Manager" option and open the record in Mendeley desktop.

Note - no matter how I tried, Series field information was not filled in.

The Web Importer does not always handle articles in this database well, either. Be sure to edit the citation before leaving it. As articles are not the strength of WorldCat, hopfully this will not be a big stumbling block.

Credits