The ACS Style Guide by
In the time since the second edition of The ACS Style Guide was published, the rapid growth of electronic communication has dramatically changed the scientific, technical, and medical (STM) publication world. This dynamic mode of dissemination is enabling scientists, engineers, and medical practitioners all over the world to obtain and transmit information quickly and easily. An essential constant in this changing environment is the requirement that information remain accurate, clear, unambiguous, and ethically sound. This extensive revision of The ACS Style Guide thoroughly examines electronic tools now available to assist STM writers in preparing manuscripts and communicating with publishers. Valuable updates include discussions of markup languages, citation of electronic sources, online submission of manuscripts, and preparation of figures, tables, and structures. In keeping current with the changing environment, this edition also contains references to many resources on the internet. With this wealth of new information, The ACS Style Guide's Third Edition continues its long tradition of providing invaluable insight on ethics in scientific communication, the editorial process, copyright, conventions in chemistry, grammar, punctuation, spelling, and writing style for any STM author, reviewer, or editor. The Third Edition is the definitive source for all information needed to write, review, submit, and edit scholarly and scientific manuscripts.
If only two authors, list first author using "and" before listing second author.
Author 1 (last name, initial of first name only) and Author 2. Title of Article. Journal Abbreviation [Online] Year, Volume, Page Numbers. Database Name. Database URL (accessed Month, Day, Year).
Correct format for assignment:
Liu, M. and Jhang, Z. Efficient Synthesis of Alkyl Aryl Ketones & Ketals via Palladium-Catalyzed Regioselective Aylation of Vinyl
Ethers. Org. Biomol. Chem. [Online] 2010, 8, 462-473 SciFinder. https://scifinder.cas.org (accessed Oct. 7, 2019).
If a reference has more than two authors, list all authors using a semi-colon in between.
Author 1 (last name, initial of first name only); Author 2; Author 3; Author 4; Author 5; Author 6; Author 7. Title of Article. Journal Abbreviation [Online] Year, Volume, Page Numbers. Database Name. Database URL (accessed Month, Day, Year).
Correct format for assignment:
Gao, D.; Xu, M.; Cao, Z.; Gao, J.; Chen, Y.; Li, Y.; Yang, Z.; Xie, X.; Jiang, Q.; Wang, W.; Liu, J. Ultrasound-
Triggered Phase-Transition Cationic Nanodroplets for Enhanced Gene Delivery. ACS Appl. Mater.
Interfaces [Online] 2015, 7, 13524-13537. SciFinder. https://scifinder.cas.org (accessed Oct. 7, 2019).
If ten or more, give only the first name listed, followed by "et al." Do not use a comma before al; always use a period after al.
Author 1 (last name, initial of first name only) et al. Title of Article. Journal Abbreviation [Online] Year, Volume, Page Numbers. Database Name. Database URL (accessed Month, Day, Year).
Correct format for assignment:
Liu, M. et al. Efficient Synthesis of Alkyl Aryl Ketones & Ketals via Palladium-Catalyzed
Regioselective Aylation of Vinyl Ethers. Org. Biomol. Chem. [Online] 2010, 8, 462-473. SciFinder.
https://scifinder.cas.org (accessed Oct. 7, 2019).
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association by
The Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association, Seventh Edition is the official source for APA Style. With millions of copies sold worldwide in multiple languages, it is the style manual of choice for writers, researchers, editors, students, and educators in the social and behavioral sciences, natural sciences, nursing, communications, education, business, engineering, and other fields. Known for its authoritative, easy-to-use reference and citation system, the Publication Manual also offers guidance on choosing the headings, tables, figures, language, and tone that will result in powerful, concise, and elegant scholarly communication. It guides users through the scholarly writing process--from the ethics of authorship to reporting research through publication. The seventh edition is an indispensable resource for students and professionals to achieve excellence in writing and make an impact with their work. The seventh edition has been thoroughly revised and updated to reflect best practices in scholarly writing and publishing. All formats are in full color, with a new tabbed spiral version Improved ease of navigation, with many additional numbered sections to help users quickly locate answers to their questions Resources for students on writing and formatting annotated bibliographies, response papers, and other paper types as well as guidelines on citing course materials Dedicated chapter for new users of APA Style covering paper elements and format, including sample papers for both professional authors and student writers New chapter on journal article reporting standards that includes updates to reporting standards for quantitative research and the first-ever qualitative and mixed methods reporting standards in APA Style New chapter on bias-free language guidelines for writing about people with respect and inclusivity in areas including age, disability, gender, participation in research, race and ethnicity, sexual orientation, socioeconomic status, and intersectionality More than 100 new reference examples covering periodicals, books, audiovisual media, social media, webpages and websites, and legal resources More than 40 new sample tables and figures Expanded guidance on ethical writing and publishing practices, including how to ensure the appropriate level of citation, avoid plagiarism and self-plagiarism, and navigate the publication process Guidelines that support accessibility for all users, including simplified reference, in-text citation, and heading formats as well as additional font options
MLA Handbook by
The Modern Language Association, the authority on research and writing, takes a fresh look at documenting sources in the eighth edition of the MLA Handbook. Works are published today in a dizzying range of formats. A book, for example, may be read in print, online, or as an e-book--or perhaps listened to in an audio version. On the Web, modes of publication are regularly invented, combined, and modified. Previous editions of the MLA Handbook provided separate instructions for each format, and additional instructions were required for new formats. In this groundbreaking new edition of its best-selling handbook, the MLA recommends instead one universal set of guidelines, which writers can apply to any type of source. Shorter and redesigned for easy use, the eighth edition of the MLA Handbook guides writers through the principles behind evaluating sources for their research. It then shows them how to cite sources in their writing and create useful entries for the works-cited list. More than just a new edition, this is a new MLA style.
Use a citation management tool to create personalized databases of your source references.
Citation management applications will allow you to:
Register a personal account with your UTA email
EndNote (Basic) Online is an online reference management solution. EndNote online users can create an online library with up to 50,000 references and up to 2GB of attachments. As part of UTA's Web of Science subscription, EndNote Online offers users registered with UTA emails thousands of styles and hundreds of filters and connection files.
For assistance on navigating through EndNote, please see this LibGuide
Except where otherwise noted, this work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License. For details and exceptions, see the Library Copyright Statement.
© 2016-23 The University of Texas at Arlington.
University of Texas Arlington Libraries
702 Planetarium Place · Arlington, TX 76019 · 817-272-3000