Cartographic Connections: Home

Citation: Hartmann Schedel. Secunda etas mundi; secunda etas müdi, woodcut engraving on paper, 31 x 44 cm., by the workshop of Michael Wohlgemut and Wilhelm Pleydenwurfer, from Schedel, Liber Chronicarum, [a.k.a. The Nuremberg Chronicle].  Nuremberg: Printed by Anton Koberger,1493. The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location: 220004@Bin 13

Citation: Gemma Frisius, Carta Cosmographica, con los nombres, propriedad, y virtud de los vientos. woodcut with applied color on paper, from Pedro Apian and Gemma Frisio, La Cosmographia (Antwerp: Juan Bellero, 1574; first published 1544). UTA Libraries Special Collections

Accession: GA6 .A5 1575

Citation: Johannes Honter, Universalis Cosmographia, engraving with applied color on paper, 12 x 16.2 cm, engraved by Heinrich Vogtherr the Elder, from Honter, Rudimenta Cosmographica…(Zürich: Christoffel Froschauer, 1546). The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location: 2007-358  GA 50/3

Citation: Giacomo Gastaldi, Nueva Hispania Tabula Nova, copperplate engraving on paper, 13.5 x 17.5 cm. from La Geografia di Claudio Ptolomeo (Venice: Gastaldi, 1548).  UT Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Dr. Jack Franke

Accession and Location:  2019-403  GA50/47

Citation: Giovanni Battista Ramusio and Giacomo Gastaldi, Universale della Parte del Mondo Novamente Ritrovata [General Map of the Newly Discovered Part of the World], engraving, from Ramusio, Delle Navigationi et Viaggi (3 vols.; Venice: Printed by Giunti, 1556), vol. 3, pp. 455-456. The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location: 2020-994  128/13 

Citation: Girolamo Ruscelli. Orbis Descriptio. from La Geografia di Claudio Tolomeo. Venice, 1561.  UTA Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accesson and Location:  00388@128/13

Citation: Girolamo Ruscelli, Nueva Hispania Tabula Nova. Venice: Ruscelli, 1574.  UTA Libraries Special Collections.

Accession and Location: 2018-353@128/12

Citation: Abraham Ortelius, Culiacanae, Americae regionis, descriptio [and] Hispaniolae, Cubae, aliarumque insularum circumiacientium, delineatio. engraving (hand colored) on paper, 36.5 x 51 cm., from Ortelius, Theâtre de l’Univers (Antwerp: printed by Christopher Plantin for Ortelius, 1581; first printed in Latin in 1579).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location:  2011-287  54/3

Citation: After Diego Mendez or Didaco Mendezio, Peruviae Auriferae Regionis Typus. After Geronimo Chaves, La Florida. Unknown, Guastecan [three maps on one sheet]. engraving with applied coloring on paper. from Abraham Ortelius, comp., Theatrum Orbis Terrarum (Antwerp: Plantin, 1603; appearing for the first time with this map in 1584).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location:  00052  132/2

Citation: Abraham Ortelius. America Sive Novi Orbis.Antwerp: Abraham Ortelius, 1587.  UTA Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and Location: 900036@Bin 12

Citation: Abraham Ortelius. Maris Pacifici. Antwerp: Ortelius, 1589. UTA Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and Location:  00567@132/6

Citation: Cornelis Wytfliet, Hispania Nova, engraving on paper, in Wytfliet, Antoine Magin et al., Histoire Universelle des Indes Occidentales et Orientales et de la Conversion des Indiens (Douai: chez Francois Fabri, 1611; first published in 1597). UTA Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location:  G 1100 .W914 1611 SpCo

Citation:  Cornelis Wytfliet, Florida et Apalche, engraving on paper, in Wytfliet, Antoine Magin et al., Histoire Universelle des Indes Occidentales et Orientales et de la Conversion des Indiens (Douai: chez Francois Fabri, 1611; first published in 1597). UTA Libraries Special Collections  

Accession and Location:  G 1100 .W914 1611 SpCo

Citation: Antonio de Herrera y Tordesillas, Descripcion de las Yndias Ocidentales, engraving on paper, 22.5 x 32 cm., in Herrera y Tordesillas, Historia General de los Hechos de los Castellanos en las Islas i Tierra Firme del Mar Oceano (4 vols.; Madrid: Emprenta Real, 1601), vol. 2.  UT Arlington Libraries Special Collections  

Accession and Location:  E1411 .H6 1601 v.2

Citation: Antonio de Herrera y Tordesillas, Descripcion de las Yndias del Norte, engraving on paper, 21 x 28.7 cm., in Herrera y Tordesillas, Historia General de los Hechos de los Castellanos en las Islas i Tierra Firme del Mar Oceano (4 vols.; Madrid: Emprenta Real, 1601), vol. 2.  UT Arlington Libraries Special Collections  

Accession and Location:  E1411 .H6 1601 v.2

Citation: Willem Jansz. Blaeu, Joan Blaeu et al., Americae Nova Tabula, first published in 1617, from Blaeu, Theatrum Orbis Terrarum (Amsterdam, 1640-1655) or Atlas Maior (Amsterdam, 1662). The University of Texas at Arlington Library Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett 

Accession and Location:  00776  132/7

Citation: John Speed, America with those known parts in that unknowne worlde..., engraving, by Abraham Goos, 1626, 4th state 1676, from John Speed, A Prospect of the Most Famous Parts of the World (London: Thomas Bassett and Richard Chiswell, 1676; first published by Speed in 1626).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett  

Accession and Location:  00569  132/2

Citation: Henrik Hondius and Jan Jansson et al. America Septentrionalis. Amsterdam: Jansson, 1636.  The University of Texas at Arlington Library Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and Location: Bin 14 82-337 

Citation: Frederick de Wit, Novißima et Accuratißima Septentrionalis ac Meridionalis Americae, engraving (hand colored), 49 x 58.1 cm. (Amsterdam: de Wit, 1680).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and Location:  110001  Bin 12

Citation:  Jean-Nicolas du Tralage (a.k.a. Sieur du Tillemon) and Father Vincenzo Maria Coronelli, with cartouches by Nicolas Guerard, Le Nouveau Mexique appelé aussi Nouvelle Grenade et Marata, avec Partie de Californie: selon les Memoires les plus Nouveaux par le Pere Coronelli, cosmographe de la ssme. Republique de Venise; corrigée et augmentée par le Sr. Tillemon. Engraving and etching (with hand-colored outlines), 46 x 60 cm. (Paris: Chez J. B. Nolin, 168[7]).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location: 83-151 

Citation: After Louis Hennepin, Carte d'une tres grand Pais nouvellement decouvert dans l'Amerique Septentrionale entre le Nouveau Mexique et la Mer Glaciale avec le Cours du Grand Fleuve Meschasipi..., engraving on paper, in Hennepin,  Nouvelle Decouverte d'une Tres Grand Pais Nouvellement Decouverte dans l'Amerique (Utrecht: chez Broedelet, 1697), after p. 506.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections 

Call Number and Location: F352 .H74 1697  SpCo

Citation: Guillaume Delisle, with cartouches by Nicoloas Guérard,  L’Amerique Septentrionale Dressée sur les Observations de Mrs. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et quelques autres et sur les Memoires les plus recens …. (Paris : Chez l'Auteur, au Quai d’Horloge,1700 (after 1707)). UTA Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location: 2017-530   107/7

Citation: Richard Mount and Thomas Page I, A Chart of the Bay of Mexico, engraving with applied coloring on paper, 46 x 57.5 cm., 1700, probably from Atlas Novus Maritimus (London: R. Mount & T. Page, 1702).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location:  250007  24/13

Citation: Nicolas de Fer. Les costes aux environs de la riviere de Misisipi....engraved by Vincent de Ginville. Paris: Nicolas de Fer, 1701.  UTA Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location:  900017  20/1

Citation: After Eusebius Francis Kino, Passage par Terre à la Californie..., engraving by Charles Inselin, in Lettres edifiantes et curieuses, ecrites des missions etrangères par quelques Missionaires de la Compagne de Jesus. Paris: Le Clerc, 1724, first published in 1701, betw. pp. 248-249.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Citation: Guillaume Delisle, Carte du Mexique et de la Floride des Terres Angloise et des Isles Ant. Paris: Philippe Buache, 1745; originally published in 1703. UTA Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and location: 00468@141/3

Citation: Nicolas de Fer [after Father Eusebio Kino], Cette carte de Californie et du Nouveau Mexique, est tirée de celle que a èté envoyée par un grand d'Espagne pour être communiquée a Mrs. de l'Academie Royale des Sciences, engraving, by Charles Inselin. (Paris: Nicolas de Fer, 1705).   UTA Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location:  2007-359  64/7

Citation:  John Senex, Charles Price, and John Maxwell, North America: corrected from the observations communicated to the Royal Society at London, and the Royal Academy at Paris, engraving on paper, 94 x 65 cm., by John Senex (London: John Senex, Charles Price, & John Maxwell, 1710).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett 

Accession and Location: 142/6 00551

Citation: Henri Abraham Châtelain and Zacharie Châtelain the Younger, Carte tres Curiuese de la Mer du Sud..aussy les Principaux Pays de l'Amerique... engraving with etching on two sheets of paper, each 41 x 141 cm or smaller sheet 47 x 149 cm., engraved by Bernard Picart, from Atlas Historique (7 vols.; Amsterdam: Châtelain, 1713-1720), vol. VI.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and Location:  00877a & b @139/1.

Citation: Henri Joutel, Carte Nouvelle de la Louisiane et de la Riviere de Missisipi, decouverte par feu Mr. de la Salle, annees 1681 et 1686, dans l'Amerique Septentrionale..., engraving on paper, 36 x 39 cm., in Joutel, Journal Historique du Dernier Voyage que feu M. de la Sale fit dans le Golfe du Mexique... (Paris: chez Estienne Robinot, 1713), following p. xxxiv.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Call Number and Location:  F1030.5 .J68 1713 SpCo

Citation: Herman Moll, A Map of the West-Indies or the Islands of America in the North Sea...., engraving and etching with applied coloring on paper, 59 x 101.5 cm., between 1708 and 1720, from Moll, The World Described (London: Moll, 1720).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and Location:  2013-302  140/1

Citation: Johann Baptist Homann, Amplißimae Regionis Mississippi seu Provinciae Ludovicianae a R. P. Ludovico Hennepin Francisc Miss in America Septentrionali anno 1687 detecte.  Engraving (hand colored), 47 x 57 cm. (Nuremberg: J. B. Homann or Homann Heirs, ca.1720-1781).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and Location: 00675 134/8

Citation:  John Senex after Guillaume Delisle, A Map of Louisiana and of the River Mississipi, engraving with applied coloring on paper, 49 x 58 cm., from John Senex, A New General Atlas... (London: Senex, 1721).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location: 96-29  63/8

Citation: Jean Baptiste Bourguignon d’Anville with cartouche designed by Hubert François Bourgignon d’Anville a.k.a. Gravelot, Amérique Septentrionale, engraving with applied coloring on 2 sheets, map engraved by Guillaume Delahaye and cartouche engraved by “Sr. le Major” (Paris: d'Anville, 1746).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location: 210039@100/7

Citation:  Emanuel Bowen, A New & Accurate Map of Mexico or New Spain together with California, New Mexico &c. Drawn from the best Modern Maps & Charts & Regulated by Astronl. Observns., engraving with etching (hand colored) on paper, 36 x 43 cm. (London, 1752). The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and Location:   00564  127/10

Citation:  Thomas López y Vargas Machuca and Juan de la Cruz Cano y Olmedilla, Mapa Maritimo del Golfo de Mexico e islas de la America, engraving with etching on two sheets on paper, each approximately 58 x 42 cm. (Paris, 1755).

Accession and Location:  2000-99@107/6 

Citation:  George-Louis Le Rouge after John Mitchell, Amerique Septentrionale avec les Routes, Distances en miles, Villages et Etablissements François et Anglois…1755, engraving with etching and stipple (hand colored) on eight sheets (Paris: Le Rouge, 1756).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location: 310047@26/9 

Citation:  Antonio de Alzate y Ramirez, Plano de la Nueva España: en que se señalan los viages que hizo el Capitan Hernan Cortes assi antes como despues de conquistado el Imperio Mexicano / dispuesto por Dn. Jph. Anto. de Alzate y Ramirez, año de 1769. engraving on paper, 32.5 x 42.5 cm., by Juan Antonio Navarro, from Francisco Antonio de Lorenzana, Historia de Nueva-España (México City: printed by Joseph Antonio de Hogal, 1770).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location: 89-678@18/7

Citation: Rigobert Bonne, Carte du Mexique ou de la N[ouve]lle Espagne contenant aussi le Nouveau Mexique, la Californie, avec une partie des pays adjacents, engraving with applied coloring on paper, 28 x 40 cm. (Paris: chez Lattre, 1771).

Accession and Location: 87-591@55/5

Citation: Robert Sayer after Emanuel Bowen and John Gibson, An Accurate Map of North America Describing and distinguishing the British and Spanish Dominions of  this great Continent According to the Definitive Treaty Concluded at Paris 10th Feby. 1763…, engraving with etching (hand colored) on 2 sheets, each 54 x 123 cm. (London: Printed for Robert Sayer, 1775).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and Location: 00552@142/6

Citation:  Bernard and Pierre Marie Francois, Vicomte de Pagès after Antonio de Alzate y Ramirez, Carte d'une partie de l'Amérique Séptentrionale: qui contient partie de la Nle. Espagne, et de la Louisiane, pour servir aux voyages au tour du monde et vers les deux pôles faits par M. de Pagès; Benard direxit. Engraving (hand colored) on paper, 31 x 41 cm., from Pierre de Pagès, Voyages autour du monde (2 vols.; Paris: Moutard, 1782).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and Location:  127/10 00563 

Citation: Nicholas King, Zebulon Montgomery Pike, and Anthony Nau, Map of the Mississippi River, From Its Source to the Mouth of the Missouri..., engraving on paper, by Francis Shallus, from Pike, An Account of Expeditions to the Sources of the Mississippi and Through the Western Part of Louisiana...Performed during the Years 1805, 1806, and 1807. And a Tour of the Interior Parts of New Spain...(Philadelphia: C. & A. Conrad & Co., 1810).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries, Gift of Jenkins Garrett

Accession and Location:  90-760  53/7  See also F592 .P63 Garrett

Citation: Anthony Nau after Zebulon Montgomery Pike, The First Part of Captn. Pike's Chart of the Internal Part of Louisiana, engraving on paper,  cm., from Pike, An Account of Expeditions to the Sources of the Mississippi and Through the Western Part of Louisiana...Performed during the Years 1805, 1806, and 1807. And a Tour of the Interior Parts of New Spain...(Philadelphia: C. & A. Conrad & Co., 1810).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries, Gift of Jenkins Garrett

Call Number and Location:  F592 .P63 Garrett  

Citation:  Zebulon Pike and Anthony Nau, A Chart of the Internal Part of Louisiana, Including All the Hitherto Unexplored Countries, engraving on paper, 44 x 39 cm., from Pike, An Account of Expeditions to the Sources of the Mississippi, and Through the Western Parts of Louisiana...during the Years 1805, 1806, and 1807. And a Tour through the Interior of New Spain...in the Year 1807 (Philadelphia: C. & A. Conrad & Co.; Baltimore: Fielding Lucas, Jr., 1810).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Jenkins Garrett

Accession and Location:  90-759  53/7  See also F592 .P63 Garrett

Citation: Anthony Nau [after Alexander von Humboldt], A Sketch of the Vice Royalty Exhibiting the several Provinces and its Aproximation [sic] to the Internal Provinces of New Spain, engraving on paper,  cm., from Pike, An Account of Expeditions to the Sources of the Mississippi and Through the Western Part of Louisiana...Performed during the Years 1805, 1806, and 1807. And a Tour of the Interior Parts of New Spain...(Philadelphia: C. & A. Conrad & Co., 1810).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries, Gift of Jenkins Garrett

Accession and Location: 90-758 53/7  See also F592 .P63 Garrett

Citation: Aaron Arrowsmith, A New Map of Mexico and Adjacent Provinces Compiled from Original Documents. London: Aaron Arrowsmith, 1810. UTA Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett 

Accession and Location: 00605 (framed)

Citation:  Stephen H. Long, Geographical, Statistical and Historical Map of Arkansas Territory, engraving with applied hand coloring on paper, 44 x 55.2 cm., engraved by Young & Dellecker, from Henry C. Carey and Isaac Lea, comp. A Complete Historical, Chronological, and Geographical American Atlas…(Philadelphia: H. C. Carey and I. Lea, 1822).

Accession and Location:  2007-355  64/7 

Citation: Stephen H. Long, Country Drained by the Mississippi, Western Section, engraving, 41.5 x 28 cm. by Young & Dellecker, in Edwin James, Account of an Expedition from Pittsburgh to the Rocky Mountains (Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1823), atlas. 

Accession and Location:  F592 J3 atlas  SpCo 

Citation: Mapa de los Estados Unidos de Méjico.... New York: White, Gallaher & White, 1828.  UTA Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and Location: 00640@141/7 

Citation: Richard Holmes Laurie, Fredonia or the United States of North America including also Cabotia, or the Canadian Provinces; the Western Territory to the Pacific Ocean; and the Northern Part of the Mexican States, engraving with applied color on paper,62 x 93 cm. (London: R. H. Laurie, 1829).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and Location:  00686@142/7

Citation:  Stephen F. Austin and Henry S. Tanner, Map of Texas with Parts of the Adjoining States, engraving and etching with applied color on paper, 72 x 58 cm. Engraved by John & William Warr (Philadelphia: Henry S. Tanner, 1836 edition (first published in 1830).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and Location: 00693  90/1

Citation: Daniel Lizars II, Mexico & Guatimala [sic]. engraving with applied color on paper, 42 x 51.5 cm., ca.1831, probably from The Edinburgh Geographical and Historical Atlas (Edinburgh: John Hamilton, successor to Daniel Lizars; London: Whittaker, Treacher & Co.; Dublin: W. Curry, Jun. & Co., 1831).  UTA Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett 

Accession and Location: 00337 132/2

Citation: John Arrowsmith, Mexico, engraving with applied color on paper, 49 x 62 cm. (London:  A. Arrowsmith, 15 Feby. 1832), probably from John Arrowsmith, London Atlas of Universal Geography (London: Arrowsmith, 1834 or 1838 editions). UTA Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett 

Accession and Location: 00895@135/1  

Citation:  William Hooker, Map of the State of Coahuila and Texas, engraving on paper, 27 x 34 cm., from Mary Austin Holley, Texas. Observations, Historical, Geographical and Descriptive, in a Series of Letters Written during a Visit to Austin's Colony, with a view to a permanent settlement in that country, in the Autumn of 1831 (Baltimore: Armstrong & Plaskitt, 1833), frontispiece.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Jenkins Garrett

Accession and Location:  310159  27/9  F389 .H73 Garrett

Citation:  William Hooker, Map of the State of Coahuila and Texas, engraving  with applied color on paper, 27 x 33 cm., in A Visit to Texas: Being the Journal of a Traveller Through Those Parts Most Interesting to American Settlers (New York: Goodrich & Wiley, 1834), frontisp.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Jenkins Garrett

Accession and Location:  F389 .V84 1834

Citation: Auguste-Henri Dufour.  République Fédérative des États-Unis Mexicains. Paris: chez Basset, 1835.  UTA Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location: 2005-80@80/9

Citation:  William Hooker, Map of the State of Coahuila and Texas, engraving with applied color on paper, 27 x 34 cm., from Mary Austin Holley, Texas. (Lexington, Ky.: J. Clarke & Co., 1836), frontisp.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Jenkins Garrett

Accession and Location:  310160  27/9  F389 .H74 Garrett

Citation: Charles Edwards Lester (?), Battle Ground of San Jacinto, engraved transfer lithograph, in Lester, Sam Houston and His Republic (New York: Burgess, Stringer & Co, 1846), p. 88. The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Jenkins Garrett

Accession and Location: F390 .H854 Garrett

Citation:  William Home Lizars, Mexico & Guatimala [sic], engraving with applied color on paper, 42 x 51.5 cm., Edinburgh: W. Lizars, ca.1836.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries, Gift of Lewis & Virignia Buttery

Accession and Location:  87-595  55/7

Citation: E. F. Lee, A Map of Texas Containing the Latest Grants & Discoveries, by Doolittle & Munson, Cincinnati, 1836, in David B. Edwards, The History of Texas…(Cincinnati: J. A. James & Co., 1836), frontisp.  UTA Libraries Special Collections, Jenkins Garrett Collection

Accession and Location:  F389 .E25 Garrett

Citation:  Mapa de los Estados Unidos Mejicanos arreglado à la distribución que en diversos decretos ha hecho del territorio el Congreso General Mejicano, lithograph on paper, mounted on linen, 57 x 71 cm., originally folded to 21 x 13 cm. (Paris: publicado por Rosa, 1837).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location:  2005-518  80/5

Citation: T. G. Bradford, Texas, engraving with applied color on paper, 37 x 29 cm., engraved by G. W. Boynton, 1838, in T. G. Bradford, An Illustrated Atlas Geographical, Statistical and Historical of the United States and Adjacent Countries (Philadelphia: E. S. Grant, 1838), plate 39. UTA Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Murray Hudson

Accession Number: 96-771

Citation: T. G. Bradford. Texas. Boston: T. G. Bradford, 1838. UTA Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and Location: 00491@126/16

Citation: John M. Niles, Map of Mexico and the Republic of Texas, 1838, engraving with applied coloring on paper, by T. Twitchel, in Niles, History of South America and Mexico (2 vols. in 1; Hartford: H. Huntington, 1844), frontisp.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Jenkins Garrett

Accession and Location:  F1408 .N7 1844 Garrett

Citation: Richard S. Hunt & Jesse F. Randel, Map of Texas compiled from Surveys on Record in the General Land Office of the Republic, engraving with hand coloring, engraved by Stiles, Sherman & Smith. New York: J. H. Colton & Co., 1839.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location: 95-27  83/3

Citation: Ch. Piquet after Adrian Brué and Frederic Leclere, Carte du Texas..., 1840, in Henri Fournel, Coup d'oeil historique et statistique sur le Téxas. (Paris: Delloye, 1844).  UTA Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Jenkins Garrett  

Accession and Location: F390 .F77 Garrett

Citation: Arthur Ikin, Map of Texas, lithograph by J. & C. Walker, in Arthur Ikin, Texas, Its History, Typography, Agriculture, Commerce, and General Statistics (London: Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper, 1841), frontispiece.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Jenkins Garrett

Accession and Location:  F390 .I26 Garrett

Citation: Josiah Gregg, A Map of the Indian Territory, Northern Texas and New Mexico Showing the Great Western Prairies, color cerograph, 33 x 40 cm., printed by Sidney E. Morse and Samuel Breese, New York, from Josiah Gregg, Commerce of the Prairies: or, The Journal of a Santa Fe Trader… (2 vols.; New York: H. G. Langley, 1844).  UTA Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location:  83-551a  46/11

Citation:  Sidney E. Morse and Samuel Breese, Texas, color cerograph, 38 x 31 cm. (New York: Morse & Breese, 1844).   The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Ted W. Mayborn

Accession and Location: 90-736  53/1

Citation:  Joseph Meyer (1796-1856), Captain Carl Christian Franz Radefeld (1788-1874) et al., Neueste Karte von Mexico, steel engraving (with hand-colored outlines), from Meyer’s Handatlas (Hildburghausen:  Bibliographischen Institut, 1845), plate 66.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location:  00791  128/20  

Citation: Richard S. Hunt and Jesse F. Randel, Map of Texas, compiled from Surveys on Record in the General Land Office of the Republic of Texas, New York: J. H. Colton & Co., 1845.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and Location:  00879  138/1

Citation: C. S. Williams, Map of Texas from the most recent authorities, 1845, color lithograph on paper, 30 x 38 cm., in H. S. Tanner, A New Universal Atlas (Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1846), plate 35.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location: G1019 .T36 1846 SpCo Oversize

Citation: Samuel Augustus Mitchell, A New Map of Texas, Oregon, and California, with the Regions Adjoining, engraved transfer color lithograph, 56 x 52.5 cm. (Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1846).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and Location: 00583  132/2

Citation:  Joseph Meyer (1796-1856), Captain Carl Christian Franz Radefeld (1788-1874) et al., Texas nach den besten Quellen, steel engraving (with hand-colored outlines), from Meyer’s Handatlas (Hildburghausen:  Bibliographischen Institut, 1846).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location:  2000-873   67/7

Citation: John Disturnell, Mapa de los Estados Unidos de Mejico.... engraving with applied color on paper, 76 x 105 cm. (New York: J. Disturnell, 1847).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location: 310048  102/10

Citation: After Conrad Caspar Rordorf, Panorama der Stadt Neu-Braunfels in Texas, aufgenommen von der Südwestseite im Sommer 1847, toned lithograph, by the lithographic firm of Hermann Delius, Berlin (Wiesbaden: Verein zum Schutze deutscher Auswanderer nach Texas [and] Berlin: Dietrich Reimer Verlag, 1851).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location:  91-1688  99/12

Citation: E. Gilman, [United States (after the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo)], color lithograph on paper, 36 x 85.5 cm., printed by P.S. Duval’s Lithographic Press, Philadelphia, from James K. Polk, Message of the President for 1848 30^th Cong., 2^nd Sess., House Ex. Doc. No. 1 (Washington, D.C., 1848). The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and Location:  00536  141/8

Citation: Friedrich von Stûlpnagel, Nord-America, engraving with applied coloring on paper, 33 x 39 cm., engraved by Wilhelm Behrens, from Adolf Stieler, Stieler's Hand-Atlas (Gotha: Justus Perthes,1848), no. 46a.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Walter E. Wilson

Accession and Location:  temp no. 96

Citation: Friedrich von Stülpnagel, Verein-Staaten von Nord-America, Mexico, Yucatan u. A., engraving with applied coloring on paper, 33.5 x 40 cm., engraved by C. Metzeroth, from Adolf Stieler, Stieler's Hand-Atlas (Gotha: Justus Perthes, 1848), no. 46b.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Walter E. Wilson

Accession and Location: Temp. no. 107

Citation: Robert Creuzbaur, J. De Cordova's Map of the State of Texas, engraved transfer color lithograph on paper, 84 x 77 cm., engraved by J. M. Atwood (Houston: J. DeCordova, 1849).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and Location:  0588@140/9

Citation: Joseph E. Johnston, W. F. Smith, F. T. Bryan, N. H. Michler, W.H.C. Whiting et al., Reconnoissances [sic] of routes from San Antonio De Bexar to El Paso Del Norte, & cc…, lithograph, by P.S. Duval, from U.S. Army Corps of Topographical Engineers, Reports of the Secretary of War, with reconnaissances of routes ...[and] reconnaissances of the western frontier of Texas.(Washington, D.C.,: U.S. Government, 1850).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location:  2003-332 or 2003-352  80/5

Citation: Ferdinand Roemer. Topographisch-geognostische Karte von Texas... Bonn: Henry & Cohen, 1849. UTA Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Jenkins Garrett

Accession and Location: 2004-697@51/9

Citation: Karte von Indian Point od. Indianola.  Karte der Stadt Friedrichsburg. Karte der Stadt Neu Braunfels. Hafen von Indian Point od. Indianola. Lithograph by the firm of Hermann Delius, Berlin (Wiesbaden: Verein zum Schutze deutsher Auswanderer nach Texas, and Berlin: Dietrich Reimer Verlag, 1851).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections  

Accession and Location: 310106  27/8 

Citation: John Eppinger & Francis C. Baker, Map of Texas compiled from surveys recorded in the General Land Office, color lithograph (New York: Sherman & Smith, 1852; first published 1851).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and Location:  00686

Citation:  J. H. Young, Map of the State of Texas from the Latest Authorities, engraved transfer color lithograph, 33 x 40.5 cm., engraved by J. H. Hazard (Philadelphia: Cowperthwait, DeSilver & Butler, 1850 [with additions to 1854], in [Mitchell], A New Universal Atlas Containing Maps of the various Empires, Kingdoms, States and Republics of the World (Philadelphia: Charles DeSilver, 1855), plate 25.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location:   00659 SpCo Oversize

Citation:  Henry Lange et al., Texas, lithograph, printed by the lithographic firm of L. Kraatz in Berlin, from Henry Lange, Atlas von Nord-Amerika (Braunschweig: George Westermann, 1854), sheet XIV.. The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Call Number and Location: G3300 .A84 1854  SpCo Oversize

Citation:  J. H. Colton, Texas,  color lithograph, 33 x 41 cm., 185[4], in Colton's Atlas of the World (New York and London: J. H. Colton and Company, 1855), plate 35. The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location: 00661  SpCo Oversize

Citation: Robert Henry Fauntleroy, Richard D. Cutts, J. Morris Wampler, et al., Preliminary Chart of Galveston Bay, Texas. engraved transfer lithograph (hand colored), 50 x 42 cm., 1855 (4^th Edition), from Report of the Superintendent of the Coast Survey, Showing the Progress of the Survey During the Year 1855  (Washington, D.C., 1856), no. 41.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and Location:  00100  125/11

Citation:  J. H. Young, Map of the State of Texas from the Latest Authorities, engraved transfer color lithograph, 33 x 41 cm., engraved by J. L. Hazzard (Philadelphia:  Charles DeSilver, copyright 1855 with updates to 1856).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and Location:  00031  125/9

Citation:  J. H. Young, Map of the State of Texas from the Latest Authorities, engraved transfer color lithograph,33.5 x 41.5 cm., engraved by J. L. Hazzard (Philadelphia:  Charles DeSilver, copyright 1856 with updates to 1859).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and Location:  00027  125/6

Citation: James Hall, J. Peter Leslie, William H. Emory et al., Map Illustrating the General Geological Features of the Country West of the Mississippi River..., chromolithograph on paper, 52 x 60 cm., drawn by Thomas Jekyll, lithographed by Sarony, Major & Knapp, New York, 1857, from William H. Emory, Report of the United States and Mexican Boundary Survey (3 vols.; Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1857-1859), vol. 1.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location: 2008-389  64/9

Citation: Gouverneur K. Warren, Edwin Freyhold, Friedrich W. von Egloffstein et al., Map of the Territory of the United States from the Mississippi to the Pacific Ocean, lithograph with hand coloring on paper mounted on canvas, 28.5 x 21 cm. Washington, D.C.: United States War Department, 1857.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and Location:  00602 framed

Citation: U.S. Army Topographical Engineers, Map of Texas and Part of New Mexico compiled in the Bureau of Topographical Engineers for Military Purposes, engraved transfer lithograph, 1857.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location: 2005-1338  103/4

Citation: Johnson & Browning and Carlos Butterfield, Map of the United States and Mexico, color lithograph on paper, 74 x 90 cm. (New York: Johnson & Browning under the direction of Carlos Butterfield, 1859).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location:  800591@75/4

Citation: James T. Loyd. Lloyd's Map of the Southern States, Showing all the Railroads, their Stations & Distances also the Counties, Towns, Villages, Harbors, Rivers, and Forts.  (New York, Louisville, and London: J. T. Lloyd, 1861).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries, Henry W. Benham Family Collection

Accession and Location:  AR388-7-14.

Citation: Anthony (Anton) R. Roessler. Copy of Engineer's Office, Department of the Gulf, Map No. 59. Texas. Prepared by Order of Maj. Gen. N. P. Banks under Direction of Capt. P.C. Hains, U.S. Engr. & Chief Engr., Department of the Gulf. April 1865. Diazotype or blueline cyanotype on paper, 1927. Originally drawn on stone by Helmuth Holtz and Baron Ludwig von Reizenstein. The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections 

Accession and Location: 139/10 2013-268

Citation:  Haasis & Lubrecht, The American Union Railroad Map of the United States, British Possessions, West Indies, Mexico, and Central America, chromolithograph 95 x 129 cm. (New York: Haasis & Lubrecht, 1871).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections 

Accession and Location: 700049@98/6 

Citation:  Asher & Adams’ Texas [Eastern Sheet], color lithograph on paper, 58 x 41.5 cm. (New York: Asher & Adams, copyright 1871), probably from New Commercial, Topographical, and Statistical… Atlas of the United States (2 vols.; New York: Asher & Adams, 1873), vol. 1, pp. 55-56.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location:  2005-466  62/5

Citation: "Texas New Yorker" Travelers' Railroad Map of the State of Texas. [New York: George H. Sweet & Co.], 1872.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location: 310013@75/10

Madeline Lowry, Cartographic Archivist 

phone: (817) 272-0171

e-mail: madeline.lowry@uta.edu

         Special Collections Reference

phone: (817) 272-3393

e-mail: spcoref@uta.edu

Citation: August Petermann, Oskar Loew and Anton R. Roessler, Erforschung von Nordwest-Texas...1872, printed by C. Hellfarth, in Petermann's Geographische Mittheilungen 19 Band (Gotha: Justus Perhes, 1873), Tafel 23.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Citation: Iron Mountain Route! St. Louis to Texas! Map of the Texas Short Line: St. Louis, Iron Mountain & Southern, Texas & Pacific and International & Great Northern Railways, by Woodward, Tiernan & Hale, Engr's. (St. Louis: Globe Democrat, 1878).  UTA Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location: 90-326  82/4

Citation:  Asher & Adams’ Texas Western Portion, color lithograph on paper, 57.5 x 42 cm. (New York: Asher & Adams, copyright 1874), probably from New Commercial, Topographical, and Statistical… Atlas of the United States (2 vols.; New York: Asher & Adams, 1874), vol. 1, pp. 57-58.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location:  2005-467  62/5

Citation:  Antnony (Anton) R. Roessler and C. V. Mittendorfer, A. R. Roessler's Latest Map of the State of Texas (New York: A.R. Roessler, 1874).  UTA Libraries Special Collections  

Accession and Location:  310029  97/2

Citation: A. R. Roessler. New Map of Texas Prepared and Published for the Bureau of Immigration of the State of Texas. Austin and New York, 1875.  UTA Libraries Special Collections

Accesssion and Location: 91-152@19/8

Citation: Anton Roessler, New Map of the State of Texas..., color photolithograph on paper, by Edw. W. Welcke & Bros., New York, from Albert Hanford's Texas State Register (Galveston: A. Hanford, 1876).  UT Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Jenkins Garrett

Call Number and Location:  JK4830 .T53 1876 Garrett

Citation:  County Map of the State of Texas, color transfer lithograph on paper, from H. H. Lloyd & Co.'s Atlas of the United States (Chicago: Warner & Beers, 1875).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Virginia Garrett

Accession and Location:  00676  127/12

Citation:  [Texas County Map with Route of the G.H.& S.A. Railway], chromolithograph, by August Gast & Co., St. Louis, in M. Whilldin, A Description of Western Texas (Galveston, Texas: Galveston, Harrisburg & San Antonio Railway Company, printed at “The News” Steam Book & Job Office, 1876).  

UTA Libraries Special Collections 

Accession and Location:  F391 .G18  SpCo

Citation: Correct Map of Texas, by Rand, Avery & Co., Boston, in M. Whilldin, A Description of Western Texas (Galveston, Texas: Galveston, Harrisburg & San Antonio Railway Company, printed at “The News” Steam Book & Job Office, 1876).  .

UT Arlington Library Special Collections 

Accession and Location: F391 .G18  SpCo

Citation: Map of the Lower Rio Grande Accompanying Report of the Committee on Texas Frontier Troubles, Appointed by the House of Representatives, Jan. 6, 1876, lithograph on paper, 26 x 39.5 cm., in Texas Frontier Troubles 44th Congress, 1st Session, House of Representatives, Report No. 343 (Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government, 1876).  UTA Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Jenkins Garrett

Call Number and Location:  F391 .U555 1876

Citation: True and Correct Plot of the Town of Arlington as Surveyed Off by the Texas & Pacific Railway Company, 1878 (cyanotype copy after 1913).  UT Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of O. V. "Rusty" DiSciullo

Accession and Location: 2009-208@82/6

Citation: George M. Wheeler et al., Sketch Indicating the Advancement of the Surveys of the Public Lands and the Military, Topographical and Geographical Surveys West of the Mississippi, chromolithograph, 84 x 114 cm. (Washington, D.C.: 1879).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location:  96-290  102/1

Citation: Map of the Houston and Texas Central Railway. The New Avenue of Travel and Transportation Between the United States and Mexico. (Chicago: Printed by Rand, McNally and Company for the Houston and Texas Central Railway,1880).  UTA Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location:  2005-83  54/3

Citation: Map of the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railway and Connections. The "Texas Midland Route."  Printed by Woodward, Tiernan & Hale, St. Louis, 1880.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections.

Accession and Location: 2005-82  54/3.

Citation: G.W. & C.B. Colton & Co., New Map of the State of Texas, engraved transfer color lithograph on paper, 48.5 x 66.5 cm., from William W. Lang, A Paper on the Resources and Capabilities of Texas (New York and Austin: South-Western Immigration Company, 1881). 23 cm.  UTA Libraries Special Collections,Gift of Jenkins Garrett  

Location: F391 .S73 Garrett

Citation: Cartographer Unknown, Map No. 1, lithograph on paper, in Oran M. Roberts, A Description of Texas: Its Advantages and Resources, with Some Account of their Development, Past, Present and Future (St. Louis, Mo.: Gilbert Book Co., 1881).  UTA Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Jenkins Garrett

Call Number and Location: F391 .R64 Garrett

Citation: Cartographer Unknown, Map No. 2, chromolithograph on paper, in Oran M. Roberts, A Description of Texas: Its Advantages and Resources, with Some Account of their Development, Past, Present and Future (St. Louis, Mo.: Gilbert Book Co., 1881).  UTA Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Jenkins Garrett

Call Number and Location: F391 .R64 Garrett

Citation: Cartographer Unknown, Map No.3, chromolithograph on paper, in Oran M. Roberts, A Description of Texas: Its Advantages and Resources, with Some Account of their Development, Past, Present and Future (St. Louis, Mo.: Gilbert Book Co., 1881).  UTA Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Jenkins Garrett

Call Number and Location: F391 .R64 Garrett

Citation:  Cartographer Unknown, Map No. 4, chromolithograph on paper, in Oran M.Roberts, A Description of Texas: Its Advantages and Resources, with Some Account of their Development, Past, Present and Future (St. Louis, Mo.: Gilbert Book Co., 1881).  UTA Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Jenkins Garrett

Call Number and Location: F391 .R64 Garrett

Citation: Cartographer Unknown, Map No.5, chromolithograph on paper, in Oran M. Roberts, A Description of Texas: Its Advantages and Resources, with Some Account of their Development, Past, Present and Future (St. Louis, Mo.: Gilbert Book Co., 1881).  UTA Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Jenkins Garrett

Call Number and Location: F391 .R64 Garrett

Citation: Count Joseph Telfener et al., Il Texas: La Ferrovia New York Texas - Messicana / La Colonizzazione Italiana della Costa del Texas, color lithograph on paper, 41 x 54 cm., by Henman & Sons, Lithographers, London, in Il Texas e la Colonizzazione Italiana della sua Costa (Torino, Italia: printed by Roux e Favale, 1881), after p. 56.

Accession and Location:  E184 .I8 T49 1881  SpCo

Citation:  Map Showing the Line of the True Southern Pacific Railway and the Short Link necessary for its Completion. (New York: G.W. & C.B. Colton & Co., ca. 1881).  UTA Libraries Special Collections 

Accession and Location: 2000-129  67/4

Citation: W. H. Gamble, County Map of the State of Texas Showing also portions of the Adjoining States and Territories, engraved transfer color lithograph on paper, 37 x 55 cm., in Mitchell's New General Atlas (Philadelphia: Bradley & Company, 1882), pp. 64-65.  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location: 2001-818  SpCo Oversize

Citation:  After W. R. Livermore,  Military Map of the Rio Grande Frontier, photolithograph, from Mrs. O.L. Shipman, Taming the Big Bend: A History of the Extreme Western Portion of Texas from Fort Clark to El Paso (Marfa, Texas: the author, 1926).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Call Number and Location  F391 .S55 1926 Garrett

Citation: O. W. Gray & Son, City of Galveston, Texas, color lithograph on paper (Philadelphia: O. W. Gray & Son, 1884).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Ted W. Mayborn

Accession and Location: 90-715 53/3

Citation:  O. W. Gray & Son, City of Houston, color lithograph on paper (Philadelphia: O. W. Gray & Son, 1884).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Ted W. Mayborn

Accession and Location:  90-714  53/3

Citation: Gray's New Map of Brenham, Washington Co., Texas. Philadelphia: O. W. Gray & Son, ca.1885.  UTA Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Ted W. Mayborn

Accession and Location: 92-227@53/9

Citation:  O. W. Gray & Son, Map of Palestine, Anderson County, Texas (Philadelphia: O. W. Gray & Son, ca.1885). The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Ted W. Mayborn

Accession and Location:  92-228 53/9

Citation: Gray's New Map of Weatherford, Parker Co., Texas.  Philadelphia: O. W. Gray & Son, 1885.  UTA Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Ted W. Mayborn

Accession and Location:  98-1030@63/10

Citation: Gray's New Map of Cisco, Eastland Co., Texas.  Philadelphia: O. W. Gray & Son, 1885. UTA Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Ted W. Mayborn

Accession and Location:  98-1030@63/10

Citation:  After B. B. Paddock, Map – showing – the Geographical location of Fort-Worth, Tex., and Rail-Roads, chromolithograph on paper, 24 x 32 cm., by Ketterlinus, Philadelphia, in Ed. J. Smith, The Capitalist; or, The City of Fort Worth. A Parody on the Mikado. (Fort Worth, Texas: Fort Worth Board of Trade, 1888), frontispiece.  Gift of Jenkins Garrett  

Accession and Location:  F394 .F7 S55 Garrett

Citation: Dallas, Texas, color lithograph on paper, Chicago: George C. Cram, 1890.  UT Arlington Libraries Special Collection

Accession and Location: 91-1680@20/5

Citation:  Henry Wellge, Perspective Map of Fort Worth, Tex.,toned lithograph on paper, 43.8 x 85 cm. (Milwaukee: American Publishing Co., 1891).  UT Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location:   90/1

Citation: After Henry Wellge, San Antonio Bird's Eye View Map of San Antonio, Texas, December 1891, color lithograph, 48 x 101 cm. on sheet 77 x 112 cm., printed by Koeckert & Walle, New Orleans (San Antonio: San Antonio Light, 1891).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Ted W. Mayborn

Accession and Location: 90-1682  99/10

Citation: Cartographer Unknown, Map of Texas. Showing: 1st Boundaries of counties Sept. 1, 1888, designated by black lines 2nd -- the original counties designated by colors. 3rd The original boundaries of old counties, (which were also land districts,) as they existed Feb. 15, 1846, traced in the colors designating original counties....., chromolithograph on paper, from John & Henry Sayles, Early Laws of Texas (2nd edition; 3 vols.; St. Louis, The Gilbert Book Company, 1891), vol. 1.  UT Arlingotn Libraries Special Collections, Gift of Jenkins Garrett

Call Number and Location:  KFT1230 1836 .A22 v.1 Garrett

Citation: U.S. Geological Survey, Reconnaissance Map Texas Dallas Sheet, 1-125,000 scale, edition of March 1893, reprinted February 1909.  UTA Libraries Special Collections

Citation:  Fred A. Jones and Bert Firmin, State of Texas Sectional Map Dallas and Tarrant Counties Sheet No. 1, color lithograph on paper, 34.5 x 50.5 cm. Dallas, Texas: Fred A. Jones, 1915.  UTA Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location:  2015-107@19/2

Citation:  U.S. Geological Survey, Reconnaissance Map, Texas, Fort Worth Sheet, 1918 reprint of Jan. 1894 edition (Washington, D.C., 1918).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections 

Citation:  Ellis W. Shuler, Geological Map of Dallas County, lithograph from Bureau of Economic Geology and Technology, University of Texas Bulletin no. 1818 (Austin, Texas: University of Texas, 1918).

Accession and Location:  2003-357  51/2

Citation:  1919 Map and Guide, Dallas & Suburbs.  Dallas: Weichsel & Co., 1919.  UTA Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location:  97-84

Citation:  C. H. Rogers, Road Map of Tarrant County, lithograph on paper, 34 x 34 cm. (Fort Worth: C. H. Rogers, 1920).  The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location: 91-1640  17/4

Citation:  George F. Cram Co., Transcontinental Highways of the United States, in Auto Trails and Commercial Survey of the United States. New York: George F. Cram Co., 1922.

Accession and Location:  GV1024 .C73 1922 SpCo Oversize

Citation: James C. Travilla, Road Map Tarrant County, Texas, Showing Roads, Surveys, Steam & Electric Railroads Etc., photolithograph on paper, Fort Worth, Texas, 1920s.  UTA Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location:  800372@17/4

Citation:  Myers, Noyes & Forrest, Official Map Arlington, Texas, cyanotype on paper, 34 x 51 cm., 1926.  UTA Libraries Special Collections

Accession and Location:  2006-248@64/5