Physical Properties Data: Home

Allows physical property range searching of the CCD and individual dictionary databases (e.g. Dictionary of Marine Compounds).

Tables (sorted by name, symbol, period, and group) of the chemical elements with symbol; period; group; block; At. No.; At. Weight; covalent radium and van der Waals radius.

Listings of both Data Sites, Calculation/Program Download Sites, Organizations, and a brief bibliography.

DIPPR contains experimental data and temperature-dependent properties for over 1,800 pure chemicals. The PROPERTY search tab allows searching for a physical property within a defined range of values.

Comprehensive data for specific elements/compounds/compound types. For example: Diamond/Mercury Telluride/Liquid Crystals.

A comprehensive listing of web resources, general print sources and a description of Sadtler Spectra collections. These are followed by a listing of specific print resources, a guide to searching the literature and the Electromagnetic Spectrum. UT-Austin

A handy listing of physical properties in both print and web resources ... with links. Vanderbilt University

A listing of standard reference sources along with a comprehensive index of properties ans substances that are linked to both print (with World Cat links) and web resources. Arizona State University

The "Journal of Physical and Chemical Reference Data objective ... is to provide critically evaluated physical and chemical property data, fully documented as to the original sources and the criteria used for evaluation, preferably with uncertainty analysis."

Collections of "critically evaluated physical and chemical property data, fully documented as to the original sources and the criteria used for evaluation, preferably with uncertainty analysis." For example, Heat Capacities, Atomic Energy Levels, etc

NIST Data Gateway

A comprehensive index of physico-chemical and other material properties in both web and print resources. ETH Zurich

Polymer properties, structures, names, processing, andmethods. ~100 types of properties including thermal, electrical and mechanical are range searchable.

A guide to references sources grouped by spectra type or by compound type. Univ. Buffalo

Indexes the contents of: L-B; the the Linus Pauling File Multinaries Edition - 2009 database on inorganic solid phases; Thermophysical Properties, a subset of the Dortmund Data Bank Software & Separation Technology; and Chemical Safety documents such as REACH Data.

ThermoDex contains annotated bibliographic records that describe compilations of thermodynamic and physical property data for chemical compounds and other substances. Entering both a property and type of compound provides a list of handbooks that might contain these data. UT-Austin

Provides "dynamic computations based on a vast collection of built-in data, algorithms, and methods." Recently updated information on solution chemistry (e.g. miscibility, concentration calculations)

Freely Available. "NIST Literature Report Builder
for Thermophysical and Thermochemical Property Measurements". Thermolit gives you the conditions for the measurement and the full literature reference, but NOT the actual property value.

Open Access. NLM database of compounds, substances, and bioassays, focusing on the biological activities of small molecules. PubChem provides substance information, compound structures, and bioactivity data for small molecules in three primary databases, PCsubstance, PCcompound, and PCbioassay

Common Chemistry (Chemical Abstracts Service)
Open Access. Contains CAS Registry file information for ~7900 general interest chemicals and 118 chemical elements. Searchable by chemical name, synonym, or CAS Registry Number. Provides basic data and Wikipedia link (if available).

Kaye & Laby Tables of Physical & Chemical Constants (16th Ed.)
Open Access. The entire, unedited contents of the 16th edition (1995), containing tables of data, formulae, graphs and charts. Topics from fundamental constants to fibre optics, superconductivity to Raman spectroscopy, etc. Contents will be regularly reviewed and updated at the (UK) National Physical Laboratory.

Spectral Database for Organic Compounds SDBS (AIST, Japan)
Open Access. Compiled by the National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology in Japan. Contains mass spec, proton and C13 NMR, FT-IR, Raman, and ESR data for about 34,000 compounds combined. More information (including a disclaimer about accuracy) can be found hear.