This is the "Home" page of the "Interdisciplinary Studies" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Admin Sign In 

Interdisciplinary Studies 

Welcome! Here you will find useful resources to help you in your interdisciplinary studies research.
Last update: Jul 22nd, 2010 URL: http://libguides.uta.edu/interdisciplinary  Print/Mobile Guide  RSS Updates \"ShareThis\"

Home            Print/Mobile Page
  
 

Off Campus Access

While some of the resources in this guide are freely available, most research databases and electronic journals and many online library services have access restrictions that require that you be a current UT Arlington student, faculty member, or staff member.  See this page for help.

Top Databases


The databases listed here are rich sources of multidisciplinary information, but they may not yield the specialized resources you need. If you are having this problem, be sure to navigate to the appropriate specialty for more recommended databases. For example, if you want information about the psychological aspects of your research, go to the Subject Guide homepage and click on "Psychology".
  • Academic Search Complete  
    Rating  
    Offers critical information from many sources found in no other database, including peer-reviewed full text articles for almost 4600 periodical titles with more than 100 scholarly journals dating back to 1965.
  • JSTOR  
    Rating  
    Over 1000 leading academic journals in humanities, ALL articles are full text, ALL journals covered from vol. 1, issue 1; however, most recent (3–5 years) material is NOT here.
  • WorldCat  
    Rating  
    Books and other materials in libraries worldwide. WorldCat contains more than 32 million records describing items owned by libraries around the world (including UTA).
  • Web of Knowledge  
    Rating  
    ISI Web of Knowledge delivers easy access to high quality, diversified scholarly information in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities, as well as search and analysis tools that enhance this content.
  • Gale Virtual Reference Library  
    Rating  
    Provides a wealth of full-text reference materials in an electronic format. Sources offered in the GVRL include multi-volume encyclopedias, biographical collections, business plan handbooks, company histories, consumer health references and history compilations. A wide variety of subjects are covered including arts, biography, business, education, environment, history, law, medicine, multicultural, religion and science.

Peer-Reviewed Journals: How Can I Tell?

NOTE: Even if a journal is peer-reviewed, usually opinion pieces (editorials, book reviews, etc.) are NOT. Always check with your instructor to get final word on whether a source is acceptable!

 

Quick Search: Academic Search Complete

Academic Search Complete: Full Text & Peer Reviewed!

News

  • NPR (National Public Radio)  
    Rating  
    An internationally acclaimed producer and distributor of noncommercial news, talk, and entertainment programming.
  • CNN International  
    Rating  
    The international edition of CNN.com is constantly updated to bring the top news stories from around the world.
  • BBC  
    Rating  
    To enrich people's lives with programmes and services that inform, educate and entertain.
 

Jody's Contact Info

Profile Image
Jody Bailey

If I am offline, please LEAVE ME AN EMAIL ADDRESS so I can get back to you.

New: Request a how-to video!

Online Chat / Networks:
Facebook LogoTwitter Logo
Contact Info:
Room 312, Central Library 817.272.7516
Send Email
 

What do you think?

Your opinion makes a difference. Provide comments to help us improve. Thanks.

How helpful is this guide?

Very helpful
Just OK
Not so great
Why bother

 
Description

Loading  Loading content... please wait