Find the best library databases for your research. If you are looking for specific material we recommend searching the Library Catalog.
The most frequently-used databases
Covers a large variety of topics and is recommended for most research projects. It contains articles from many academic journals, magazines, newspapers, and other credible sources.
Authoritative resource covering nursing and allied health. Includes abstracts of many titles. Use Chrome, Safari, or Firefox. Incompatible with InternetExplorer.
Online access to full text scholarly, reference and professional e-books (electronic books) from leading university, academic and professional publishers. If any ProQuest content is in need of accessibility remediation, please email erms@uta.edu and specify the database, the resource, and please provide the name of the article and/or a direct link to the article.
JSTOR provides access to more than 12 million academic journal articles, books, and primary sources in 75 disciplines.
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Authoritative resource covering nursing and allied health. Includes abstracts of many titles. Use Chrome, Safari, or Firefox. Incompatible with InternetExplorer.
COSMIC (Compendium of Scales and Measures in Communication) contains triply cataloged entries for all scales, measures, and observational systems ever published in the communication/journalism literatures in the last 100 years, plus scores of communication-relevant research tools curated from external literatures. More than 800 resources are now included with more added continuously as they are published. Find anything with free-text search, or search by instrument title, or by subject areas, or using cataloging terms from any of the three coding dictionaries applied to each record. COSMIC also catalogs information on research design and procedure, without regard for mode of measurement (qualitative/quantitative). COSMIC is a unique new repository for the field that will be of value for anyone designing research projects, conducting literature reviews, or teaching research methods, or about the progress of theory and research in the field.
DataLumos is an ICPSR archive for valuable government data resources. ICPSR has a long commitment to safekeeping and disseminating US government and other social science data. DataLumos accepts deposits of public data resources from the community and recommendations of public data resources that ICPSR itself might add to DataLumos
Supports science studies by providing contextual information on hundreds of today's most significant science topics and showcase scientific disciplines that relate to real-world issues.
MSCI ESG Research products and services are provided by MSCI ESG Research LLC, and are designed to provide in-depth research, ratings and analysis of environmental, social and governance-related business practices to companies worldwide. ESG ratings, data and analysis from MSCI ESG Research LLC. are also used in the construction of the MSCI ESG Indexes. MSCI ESG Research LLC is a Registered Investment Adviser under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 and a subsidiary of MSCI Inc.
Nature is a weekly international journal publishing the finest peer-reviewed research in all fields of science and technology on the basis of its originality, importance, interdisciplinary interest, timeliness, accessibility, elegance and surprising conclusions. Nature also provides rapid, authoritative, insightful and arresting news and interpretation of topical and coming trends affecting science, scientists and the wider public.
The New England Journal of Medicine (NEJM) is recognized as the world’s leading medical journal and website. Published continuously for over 200 years, NEJM delivers high-quality, peer-reviewed research and interactive clinical content to physicians, educators, researchers, and the global medical community.
Science has been at the center of important scientific discovery since its founding in 1880—with seed money from Thomas Edison. Today, Science continues to publish the very best in research across the sciences, with articles that consistently rank among the most cited in the world. Access to journals include: Science, Science Advances, Science Immunology, Science Robotics, Science Signaling, and Science Translational Medicine.
Except where otherwise noted, this work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License. For details and exceptions, see the Library Copyright Statement.
© 2016-24 The University of Texas at Arlington.
University of Texas Arlington Libraries
702 Planetarium Place · Arlington, TX 76019 · 817-272-3000