Databases - Start HereEprints/Preprints/Working Papers/Gray LiteratureEssential JournalsMagazines and NewspapersOther Useful DatabasesSpecialized Databases
BibliographiesBook SeriesKeyword Search the Library's CatalogOnline Text Collections
AlmanacsArchival Finding AidsBiographicalDictionariesDirectoriesEncyclopediasGovernment PublicationsHandbooksIndexesStatistical Data
Additional Resources for Theses and DissertationsFind Theses and Dissertations of UT Arlington Students
Archival SitesAssociations/Societies/Trade Associations/OrganizationsBlogsComprehensive SitesJob Search SitesListservs/NewsgroupsResearch Centers
Citation GuidesGeneral Research HelpInstruction OpportunitiesLibrary Course GuidesTopic GuidesTutorials and/or Database Guides
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders

Music 

Guide for doing research in Music and Music Education.
Last update: Sep 18th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.uta.edu/content.php?pid=4208  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home             Print Page
  

Library Research Resources

Library Services

About the Library

 
 

Off Campus Access

While some of the resources in this guide are freely available, most research databases and electronic journals and many online library services have access restrictions that require that you be a current UT Arlington student, faculty member, or staff member.  See this page for help.

Getting Started

  • Opera in Video  
    Covers the full range of operatic composition from the Baroque to the Twentieth Century. Selections recorded represent the world's best performers, conductors and opera houses.
  • Naxos Music Library  
      
    80,000 tracks of music. Can be downloaded. Primarily classical standard repretoire, with some jazz, popular, world music, and historical recordings. Contents of this database are cataloged in the UT Arlington online catalog by title and composer.
  • Naxos Music Library Jazz  
    Over 22,600 tracks of jazz from over 2,300 albums. Over 500 jazz artists are represented. Includes 22 labels of Fantasy Jazz, the world's deepest jazz catalog, and offers the very best in Blues and Rhythm & Blues.
  • Jazz Music Library  
    A comprehensive collections of jazz that includes thousands of jazz artists, ensembles, albums and genres from numerous legendary record labels. Liner notes to all the albums are included.
  • Naxos Music Library Sheet Music  
    Printable digital sheet music in all classical genres. Covers the Medieval period through the 21st century.
  • Grove Music Online  
      
    Full text of The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, The New Grove Dictionary of Opera and the New Grove Dictionary of Jazz.
 

Subject Guide

Profile ImageBeverly Carver
Contact Info:
Architecture and Fine Arts Library
104 Architecture Building
817-272-3225
Send Email

Subjects:
Art, Music, Theatre

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait