Databases - Start HereEssential JournalsMagazines and NewspapersOther Useful DatabasesSpecialized Databases
Book SeriesKeyword Search the Library's CatalogOnline Text Collections
AlmanacsBiographicalDictionariesEncyclopediasGovernment PublicationsHandbooks
Additional Resources for Theses and DissertationsFind Theses and Dissertations of UT Arlington Students
Associations/Societies/Trade Associations/OrganizationsBlogsComprehensive SitesJob Search SitesResearch Centers
Citation GuidesGeneral Research HelpInstruction OpportunitiesLibrary Course GuidesTopic GuidesTutorials and/or Database Guides
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders

Chemistry  Tags: nmr_spectra organic_chemistry inorganic_chemistry organometallics analytical_chemistry biochemistry polymers  

Resources for chemistry research
Last update: Oct 05th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.uta.edu/chemistry  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home             Print Page
  

Library Research Resources

Library Services

About the Library

 
 

Off Campus Access

While some of the resources in this guide are freely available, most research databases and electronic journals and many online library services have access restrictions that require that you be a current UT Arlington student, faculty member, or staff member.  See this page for help.

Getting Started

  • Academic Search Complete  
      
    The worlds largest scholarly, multi-discipline, full text database offers critical information from many sources found in no other database, including peer-reviewed full text articles for almost 4600 periodical titles with more than 100 scholarly journals
  • American Chemical Society  
      
    Provides the full text of over 30 magazines and peer-reviewed journals published by the American Chemical Society
  • Royal Society of Chemistry  
      
    A major publisher and provider of chemical information and supports the teaching of chemistry at all levels.
  • ScienceDirect  
      
    Provides full text of more than 2000 Elsevier Science and Academic Press (IDEAL) jourrnals in the life, physical, medical, technical, and social sciences
  • SciFinder Scholar  
      
    Library PCs Only - From DESKTOP, click on UTA Libraries Published Applications ICON
 

What do you think?

Your opinion makes a difference. Provide comments to help us improve. Thanks.

How helpful is this guide?

Very helpful
Just OK
Not so great
Why bother

 

Branch Manager - SEL

Profile ImageAntoinette Nelson


Online Chat / Networks:

Contact Info:
Science & Engineering Library (SEL)
416 Yates Street
Nedderman Hall BO3C
Arlington, TX 76019
817-272-7433
Send Email

Subjects:
Bioengineering, Chemistry, Physics

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait