Databases - Start HereEprints, Gray Literature, Preprints, & Working PapersEssential Journals
Keyword Search the Library's CatalogOnline Text Collections
Associations and SocietiesJob Search Sites
This is the "Home" page of the "Anthropology" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Anthropology Guide: Anthropology spans the social sciences, the humanities, and biological sciences. It is a comparative, holistic discipline that includes a number of subfields including: cultural anthropology, archaeology, and physical anthropology.
Last Updated: May 2, 2012 URL: http://libguides.uta.edu/anthropology Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Off Campus Access

While some of the resources in this guide are freely available, most research databases and electronic journals and many online library services have access restrictions that require that you be a current UT Arlington student, faculty member, or staff member.  See this page for help.

Getting Started

    --> Anthropology Databases <--
  • Anthropology Plus  
    Rating
    Anthropology Plus brings together into one resource the highly respected Anthropological Literature from the Tozzer Library at Harvard University and the Anthropological Index of the the Museum of Mankind Library of the Royal Anthropological Institute.
  • AnthroSource  
    Rating
    AnthroSource provides indexing and full text access to current issues and back volumes for several peer-reviewed journals and all of the recent issues of the American Anthropological Association's (AAA) newsletters and bulletins.
  • Academic Search Complete  
    Rating
    Academic Search Complete contains more than 5,400 full-text journals including more than 4,500 peer-reviewed publications. This is the "world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database" covering the social sciences,
  • JSTOR - The Scholarly Journal Archive  
    Rating
    JSTOR provides full-text access to more than 620 scholarly journals offering more than 886,000 full length articles going back to 1838.
  • Sociological Abstracts (SocAbs)  
    Rating
    Sociological Abstracts (SocAbs) provides citations and abstracts on all aspects of sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. Sociological Abstracts covers an international selection of more than 1,800 journals.

Important Anthropology Journals

Listed below are 15 key Anthropology journals.

  • American Anthropologist  
    Rating
    "Covers cultural, physical, linguistic and applied anthropology. Includes information on archaeology" (Ulrichsweb).
  • American Antiquity  
    Rating
    "Publishes original articles on the archaeology of the New World and related topics, along with research reports and commentary" (Ulrichsweb).
  • American Ethnologist  
    Rating
    "Presents topical papers, review articles, comments and reflections, and reviews in areas such as ecology, economy, social organization, ethnicity, politics, and ideology" (Ulrichsweb).
  • American Journal of Physical Anthropology  
    Rating
    "Publishes information on human evolution and variation, including primate morphology, physiology, genetics, adaptation, growth, development, and behavior past and present" (Ulrichsweb).
  • Annual Review of Anthropology  
    Rating
    "Anthropology reviews synthesize and filter the vast amount of primary research to identify principal contributions in the field" (Ulrichsweb).
  • L'Anthropologie  
    Rating
    "Contains original articles from all anthropological sciences" (Ulrichsweb).
  • Cultural Anthropology  
    Rating
    "Examines the relationship between anthropology and social and cultural history, hermeneutics, phenomenology and all fields of cultural studies. Includes literary criticism and theory" (Ulrichsweb).
  • Current Anthropology  
    Rating
    "Contains research articles and commentary throughout social, cultural, and physical anthropology; ethnology; folklore; and more" (Ulrichsweb).
  • Evolutionary Anthropology: Issues, News, and Reviews  
    Rating
    "Focuses on all aspects of biological anthropology, paleoanthropology, archaeology, as well as social biology, genetics, and ecology" (Ulrichsweb).
  • Journal of Anthropological Archaeology  
    Rating
    "Devoted to the development of theory and methodology for the systematic and rigorous understanding of the organization, operation, and evolution of human societies" (Ulrichsweb).
  • Journal of Archaeological Science  
    Rating
    "Directed to archaeologists and scientists with particular interests in advances in the application of the scientific techniques and methodologies to all areas of archeology" (Ulrichsweb).
  • Journal of Human Evolution  
    Rating
    "Concentrates on papers covering all aspects of human evolution" (Ulrichsweb).
  • Medical Anthropology Quarterly: International Journal for the Cultural and Social Analysis of Health  
    Rating
    "Review articles and brief research reports on health, disease and illness...." (Ulrichsweb).
  • Social Networks  
    Rating
    "Provides a common forum for representatives of anthropology, sociology, history, social psychology, political science, human geography, biology, economics, and communications science" (Ulrichsweb).
  • Yearbook of Physical Anthropology  
    Rating
    "Presents review articles that summarize and evaluate recent literature in topics of current interest to biological anthropologists" (Ulrichsweb).

Social Work & Social Sciences Librarian

Profile Image
John James Dillard
Logo - FacebookLogo - LinkedInLogo - Twitter
Contact Info
dillard@uta.edu
SWEL desk: 817-272-7518
Photo above of John with books.
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip