Welcome!
Comments (0)
Off Campus Access
While some of the resources in this guide are freely available, most research databases and electronic journals and many online library services have access restrictions that require that you be a current UT Arlington student, faculty member, or staff member. See this page for help.
Find It Now!
What do you think?
Your opinion makes a difference. Provide comments to help us improve. Thanks.
How helpful is this guide?
An Introduction
This research guide will help you find great information resources on language endangerment, documentation, and revitalization. (You can borrow this DVD from us! "We still live here = Âs Nutayuneân" catalog record)
Top Databases
- Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts
Covers research in linguistics (the nature and structure of human speech); research in language (speech sounds, sentence and word structure, meaning in language forms, spelling, phonetics); and research in speech, language and hearing pathology. Provides access to bibliographies, books, conferences, journal articles, and book reviews. Coverage: 1973-present. - MLA International Bibliography
Subjects consist of literature, language and linguistics, folklore, literary theory & criticism, and dramatic arts in addition to the historical aspects of printing and publishing. Provides access to citations from journals, series, books, essay collections, working papers, proceedings, dissertations, and bibliographies. Coverage: 1926-present. - JSTOR
JSTOR (Journal Storage) is an archive collection of over 1,400 full-text scholarly journals across 50 academic disciplines primarily from university presses and professional society publishers. It includes scholarly journals, conference proceedings, primary source materials, and, launching in spring 2012, books. Coverage: from v. 1, excluding the latest 3 to 5 years.
Google News on "Endangered Languages"
Jody's Contact Info |
If I am offline, please LEAVE ME AN EMAIL ADDRESS so I can get back to you.
![]() |

Loading...





Loading...
